lemlist Alternatives 2026: 7 Cold Outreach Tools Priced
Seven cold email and multichannel outreach tools for teams leaving lemlist, priced for a small sender, a 100,000-email month and a three-rep LinkedIn team on yearly billing.
Short answer: Instantly is the best lemlist alternative for most email-first teams in 2026, because Hypergrowth covers 100,000 emails a month for $77.60 billed yearly, twice the 50,000 that lemlist's $55 Email plan includes. Smartlead and Saleshandy match it on volume, La Growth Machine is the LinkedIn-plus-email pick at $60 per identity against $87 per user on lemlist Multichannel, and Snov.io is the cheapest entry at $29.25 a month. Prices checked on vendor pages on October 21, 2026, all on yearly billing.
lemlist is not overpriced for every team. Its Email plan includes unlimited users and senders, so a team that sends up to 50,000 emails a month pays less there than on most picks below. The gap opens on LinkedIn seats, on volumes above that allowance, and on very small senders.
Key facts7 tools compared: Instantly, Smartlead, Saleshandy, La Growth Machine, Reply.io, Snov.io…
- 7 tools compared: Instantly, Smartlead, Saleshandy, La Growth Machine, Reply.io, Snov.io, Hunter
- Smartlead (best for: Agencies and high-volume senders who want contacts storage to grow with sends): Base $32/mo, Pro $78/mo, Smart $144/mo billed yearly; $39, $94 and $174 monthly
- Saleshandy (best for: Small teams that want sending, data credits and unlimited mailboxes on one bill): Starter $34/mo, Pro $76/mo, Scale $149/mo billed yearly; $41, $99, $189 monthly
- La Growth Machine (best for: LinkedIn-first SDR teams that run email as a second channel): Basic $60, Pro $110 per identity a month billed yearly; $70 and $135 monthly
Teams leave lemlist for three reasons: Multichannel bills every user who runs LinkedIn steps, the Email plan's printed price stops at 50,000 emails a month, or a solo founder wants to start below lemlist's entry price. This page prices seven alternatives against each of those exits, using each vendor's own pricing page read on October 21, 2026.
Toolradar data: Toolradar, the software directory we run, tracks 10 cold email tools as of October 20, 2026, and 8 of them publish a paid price, with a median cheapest paid plan of $35.50 a month. Snov.io is the most cross-shopped tool in the category, listed as an alternative to 16 others, and the most compared, with 114 side-by-side comparisons in the 90 days to October 2026, per Toolradar's cold email ranking. lemlist's Email plan sits above that median; on yearly billing, four of the picks below start under it.
Methodology: seven outreach tools that send cold email sequences from your own mailboxes, ordered by value for a team leaving lemlist. We weigh the cost at three workloads, mailbox and seat rules, LinkedIn support and included lead data. MarketingShot runs no test lab, so every limit here is what the vendor publishes. Disclosure: Dupple's newsletters, MarketingShot included, are sent on beehiiv, a newsletter platform that is not a cold outreach tool and is not ranked here. How we weigh a page is on how we rate.
Top Picks
Based on features, real-world fit, and value for money.
Unlimited mailboxes and warmup with plans sized by emails sent and contacts uploaded.
Growth $37.60/mo, Hypergrowth $77.60/mo billed yearly ($47 or $97 monthly); lead credits sold separately
Email-first teams and agencies that need high volume across many mailboxes
A sending engine priced by monthly emails and contacts, with unlimited mailboxes on every plan.
Base $32/mo, Pro $78/mo, Smart $144/mo billed yearly; $39, $94 and $174 monthly
Agencies and high-volume senders who want contacts storage to grow with sends
Starter $34/mo, Pro $76/mo, Scale $149/mo billed yearly; $41, $99, $189 monthly
Small teams that want sending, data credits and unlimited mailboxes on one bill
| Tool | Pricing | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Instantly | Growth $37.60/mo, Hypergrowth $77.60/mo billed yearly ($47 or $97 monthly); lead credits sold separately | Email-first teams and agencies that need high volume across many mailboxes |
| Smartlead | Base $32/mo, Pro $78/mo, Smart $144/mo billed yearly; $39, $94 and $174 monthly | Agencies and high-volume senders who want contacts storage to grow with sends |
| Saleshandy | Starter $34/mo, Pro $76/mo, Scale $149/mo billed yearly; $41, $99, $189 monthly | Small teams that want sending, data credits and unlimited mailboxes on one bill |
| La Growth Machine | Basic $60, Pro $110 per identity a month billed yearly; $70 and $135 monthly | LinkedIn-first SDR teams that run email as a second channel |
| Reply.io | Email Volume from $49/user/mo; Multichannel from $89/user/mo, billed yearly ($59 and $99 monthly) | Sales teams that want email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS in one sequencer |
| Snov.io | Starter $29.25/mo, Pro S $74.25/mo billed yearly; $39 and $99 monthly | Founders and small teams that want lead data and sequences in one cheap plan |
| Hunter | Free plan; Starter $34/mo, Growth $104/mo billed yearly ($49 and $149 monthly) | Teams whose outreach starts with finding and verifying the right email address |
Pricing read from each vendor's own pricing page, checked Nov 2026. Every vendor here publishes a price.
Instantly
Unlimited mailboxes and warmup with plans sized by emails sent and contacts uploaded.
- Pricing
- Growth $37.60/mo, Hypergrowth $77.60/mo billed yearly ($47 or $97 monthly); lead credits sold separately
Best for: Email-first teams and agencies that need high volume across many mailboxes
Pros
- Hypergrowth sends 100,000 emails a month to 25,000 uploaded contacts, twice lemlist Email's allowance
- Unlimited email accounts and warmup on every outreach plan, so new domains add no fee
- Credits plans add a 450M+ B2B lead database with waterfall email enrichment across 5+ providers
Cons
- Growth covers only 5,000 emails and 1,000 contacts a month, so most teams start on Hypergrowth
- Lead data is a second subscription, with Growth Credits priced the same as the Growth plan
Smartlead
A sending engine priced by monthly emails and contacts, with unlimited mailboxes on every plan.
- Pricing
- Base $32/mo, Pro $78/mo, Smart $144/mo billed yearly; $39, $94 and $174 monthly
Best for: Agencies and high-volume senders who want contacts storage to grow with sends
Pros
- All plans include unlimited email accounts at no extra cost, per Smartlead's FAQ
- Pro covers 90,000 sends and 30,000 contacts; Smart lifts contacts to unlimited with 150,000 sends
- Free trial with no credit card required
Cons
- Base allows 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends, which a single active SDR can outgrow in weeks
- Verified prospect emails are a $59 monthly add-on on Base and Pro, included on Smart and Prime
Saleshandy
An all-in outbound plan with B2B data credits included and no per-inbox fees.
- Pricing
- Starter $34/mo, Pro $76/mo, Scale $149/mo billed yearly; $41, $99, $189 monthly
Best for: Small teams that want sending, data credits and unlimited mailboxes on one bill
Pros
- Pro covers 100,000 emails, 30,000 prospects in live sequences and 10 users
- Every plan includes monthly data credits from an 852M+ contact database, 4,000 a month on Pro
- Unlimited sending mailboxes and stored prospects on all three plans
Cons
- Starter is a single seat with 6,000 emails a month, so a second rep means Pro
- Ready-made sending infrastructure is a separate add-on from $2.99 a mailbox a month plus $14 a domain a year
La Growth Machine
Multichannel LinkedIn and email sequences priced per sending identity rather than per seat.
- Pricing
- Basic $60, Pro $110 per identity a month billed yearly; $70 and $135 monthly
Best for: LinkedIn-first SDR teams that run email as a second channel
Pros
- Basic includes 3 team members and 250 enriched leads a month per identity
- Pro adds calls, 5 sending emails per identity with inbox rotation and up to 25 team members
- A unified LinkedIn and email inbox on Pro, so replies land in one place
Cons
- Basic allows one sending email per identity and up to 3 identities
- Every identity is billed separately, so a 5-rep LinkedIn team pays for 5
Reply.io
A sales engagement platform with an email-only plan priced by active contacts and an all-channel plan per user.
- Pricing
- Email Volume from $49/user/mo; Multichannel from $89/user/mo, billed yearly ($59 and $99 monthly)
Best for: Sales teams that want email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS in one sequencer
Pros
- Multichannel bundles email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS at one per-user price
- Email Volume tiers above 5,000 active contacts include unlimited users
- Unlimited emails to active contacts, with warmup included on every mailbox
Cons
- LinkedIn costs $69 a month per account on Email Volume, and calls and SMS $29
- Extra mailboxes on Multichannel cost $29 each a month
Snov.io
A prospecting database with built-in email sequences, priced by credits and recipients with unlimited seats.
- Pricing
- Starter $29.25/mo, Pro S $74.25/mo billed yearly; $39 and $99 monthly
Best for: Founders and small teams that want lead data and sequences in one cheap plan
Pros
- Starter includes 1,000 credits, 5,000 recipients and unlimited monthly emails
- Unlimited team seats on every plan, with credits and recipients shared across the team
- Pro S lifts recipients to 25,000 and warmups to unlimited
Cons
- Starter warms up only 3 mailboxes at a time
- LinkedIn automation is a separate slot at $69 a month each
Hunter
An email finder and verifier with sequences built in, and unlimited team members on every plan.
- Pricing
- Free plan; Starter $34/mo, Growth $104/mo billed yearly ($49 and $149 monthly)
Best for: Teams whose outreach starts with finding and verifying the right email address
Pros
- A free plan with 50 credits a month, one email account and 500 recipients per sequence
- Starter adds 2,000 credits a month, auto-verification and 3 connected email accounts
- Unlimited team members on all plans
Cons
- Mailbox count is capped by plan: 3 on Starter, 10 on Growth, with slots sold as add-ons
- No LinkedIn steps, so it replaces lemlist Email, not Multichannel
What it is
A lemlist alternative is a cold outreach tool that sends personalized email sequences from your own mailboxes, warms those mailboxes up, and stops a sequence when a prospect replies. Some add LinkedIn, calls or a built-in B2B contact database, which is where lemlist's Multichannel plan competes.
How it works
lemlist sells two different products under one brand. The Email plan costs $69 a month, or $55 billed yearly, for 50,000 emails a month with unlimited users and email senders, per lemlist's pricing page. Multichannel costs $109 a month, or $87 billed yearly, and its price is based on the number of users, each with 5 senders, LinkedIn, SMS and a call dialer. Lead data is a separate add-on: 2,000 credits a month cost $16 billed yearly.
The alternatives use four other units. Instantly, Smartlead and Saleshandy charge for email volume and contacts with unlimited mailboxes. La Growth Machine charges per LinkedIn identity, Reply.io per user or per active contact, and Snov.io and Hunter bundle sending with data credits. Converting each to the same workload is the only fair comparison, and the pricing section does that for three cases.
Why it matters
The plan that fits today is rarely the one that fits in six months. A team that adds two SDRs on lemlist Multichannel adds two full seats; on La Growth Machine it adds identities only for the people running LinkedIn, and on Saleshandy Pro up to 10 people share one price. Model the team you will have after the next hire, not the team you have now.
Data is the second hidden line. lemlist, Snov.io, Hunter and Saleshandy include or sell contact credits, Instantly sells credits as a second subscription, and Smartlead adds verified prospect emails as an add-on. If your list comes from Clay or Apollo, skip the bundled data and compare on sending alone; our cheaper Apollo alternatives page covers the data side.
Key features to look for
Pricing
Methodology: on October 21, 2026 we read each vendor's own pricing page and kept the figures it prints, on yearly billing unless noted. Yearly totals are our arithmetic on the printed per-month annual prices. Some visitors to Instantly's pricing page see a different, bundled lineup; the figures here are the outreach plans on its standard page.
Case 1, one sender under 6,000 emails a month: Snov.io Starter costs $351 a year, Smartlead Base $384, Saleshandy Starter $408 and Hunter Starter $408, against $660 for lemlist Email.
Case 2, 100,000 emails a month: Saleshandy Pro costs $912 a year with 10 users, Instantly Hypergrowth $931.20 and Smartlead Smart $1,728 (Pro stops at 90,000 sends). lemlist's printed Email price covers 50,000 emails; higher volumes are set in the plan's volume selector.
Case 3, three reps running LinkedIn and email: La Growth Machine Basic costs $2,160 a year for 3 identities, Snov.io Starter with 3 LinkedIn slots $2,835, lemlist Multichannel $3,132 and Reply.io Multichannel $3,204.
Sources: lemlist pricing, Instantly pricing, Smartlead pricing, Saleshandy pricing, La Growth Machine pricing, Reply.io pricing, Snov.io pricing and Hunter pricing. Toolradar keeps profiles of lemlist, Instantly, Smartlead and La Growth Machine.
| Plan | Price | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| lemlist Email (baseline) | $55/mo, billed yearly | 50,000 emails a month, unlimited users and senders |
| lemlist Multichannel (baseline) | $87/user/mo, billed yearly | 5 senders per user, LinkedIn, SMS and calls |
| Instantly Hypergrowth | $77.60/mo, billed yearly | 100,000 emails, 25,000 contacts, unlimited mailboxes |
| Smartlead Pro | $78/mo, billed yearly | 90,000 sends, 30,000 contacts, unlimited mailboxes |
| Saleshandy Pro | $76/mo, billed yearly | 100,000 emails, 10 users, 4,000 data credits a month |
| La Growth Machine Basic | $60/identity/mo, billed yearly | LinkedIn and email, 250 enriched leads, 3 team members |
| Reply.io Multichannel | $89/user/mo, billed yearly | Email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS in one sequence |
| Snov.io Starter | $29.25/mo, billed yearly | 1,000 credits, 5,000 recipients, unlimited seats |
| Hunter Starter | $34/mo, billed yearly | 2,000 credits a month, 3 email accounts, unlimited members |
The bottom line
Switch to Instantly or Smartlead if email volume is the problem, to Saleshandy if a small team wants data and sending on one bill, and to La Growth Machine or Reply.io if LinkedIn seats drive your lemlist cost. Choose Snov.io or Hunter when finding the address matters more than sending volume. Stay on lemlist Email if your team sends under 50,000 emails a month and values unlimited users.
For depth, read the lemlist review, lemlist pricing, lemlist vs Instantly, the Instantly review, Instantly pricing, the Smartlead review and Instantly vs Smartlead. For the wider field, see best cold email software and best email deliverability tools.
Cite this: MarketingShot, "lemlist Alternatives 2026: 7 Cold Outreach Tools Priced", November 2026.
MarketingShot's daily brief tracks price changes across the outbound and email tools marketers use, free at marketingshot.com.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best lemlist alternative in 2026?
Is there a cheaper alternative to lemlist?
What is the best lemlist alternative for LinkedIn outreach?
Which lemlist alternatives include unlimited mailboxes?
Can I try lemlist or its alternatives for free?
Should I switch from lemlist to Instantly or Smartlead?
Sources
Prices and plan details come from each vendor's own pricing page, re-checked by the Toolradar pricing tracker.
- Instantly pricingchecked Sep 2026
- Smartlead pricingchecked Sep 2026
- Reply.io pricingchecked Sep 2026
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
Get the MarketingShot brief
Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.
Subscribe free