Guide

Keap Pricing 2026: One Plan, Extra Users, Implementation Fee

Keap pricing in 2026: one plan with 2 users and 1,500 contacts, billed monthly or yearly, plus a required implementation package, extra-user, contact and text fees.

Keap Pricing 2026: One Plan, Extra Users, Implementation Fee

Keap costs $299/mo billed monthly, or $2,988/yr billed yearly, for one plan that includes 2 users and 1,500 contacts in 2026. The yearly charge works out to $249/mo, the figure Keap itself advertises as its starting price. There is no free plan, no cheaper tier with fewer features, and a required implementation package listed at $500 sits on top of the first invoice.

That single-plan structure is the thing to understand before you compare Keap with anything else. Where ActiveCampaign sells four tiers and HubSpot sells per seat, Keap sells the whole platform (CRM, email, automation, pipeline, invoicing, payments, texting) at one rate and meters three things: how many people log in, how many contacts you store, and how many texts you send. A solo coach and a five-person agency start on the same card and end up with very different invoices.

The rates on this page were read on 26 October 2026 on Keap's pricing page and its implementation services page. Whether the product earns that bill is a separate question, answered in our Keap review.

Toolradar data: Toolradar, the software directory we run, tracks 508 CRM tools as of 25 October 2026. Across the 168 of them that publish a flat monthly price, the median entry plan is $46/mo, so Keap's yearly rate is more than five times the median entry price in its own category (our arithmetic). The ranking is best CRM tools, the directory record is Keap on Toolradar, and the wider counts are on the CRM statistics page. MarketingShot data: this list has 35,000+ active subscribers as of November 1, 2026, with an open rate of 32%.

At a glance

Line item Price What it covers
Keap plan, monthly billing $299/mo Full platform, 2 users, 1,500 contacts, cancel any month
Keap plan, yearly billing $2,988/yr Same platform and allowances on a one-year contract
Implementation package $500 one-time (listed against a struck-through $1,500) Business mapping, data import, up to 15 hours of migration, 2 automations built, strategy calls for 12 months
Extra user $39/mo per user One more login beyond the 2 included
Extra contacts From $36/mo on monthly billing Stair-step bands above the 1,500 included (table below)
Text marketing Tier 1 included, Tier 2 to Tier 6 at $24/mo to $279/mo 500 to 25,000 messages a month, US only
Early termination One month at the monthly rate Charged if you leave a yearly contract before the year ends

Every figure is before tax and before payment processing fees, which Keap says are charged by whichever processor collects the money. The free trial needs no card, but it caps email at 25 sends and turns off payments and texting, so it shows you the builder and not the bill.

How much does Keap cost per month in 2026?

The decision on the card is billing term, not plan. Monthly billing buys the 2-user, 1,500-contact package with no contract, and 12 months of it comes to $3,588 (our arithmetic). Yearly billing is a single charge for the same package, which is $600 less over the year in exchange for a one-year commitment.

The one-year contract has teeth. Keap's pricing page says a yearly customer who cancels early pays an early termination fee equal to one month at the monthly rate, and that any cancellation has to be requested by phone at least 10 days before the next invoice date. A team that is still deciding whether Keap fits should take the monthly rate for a quarter, because $600 of savings is worth less than being able to walk away after a bad month of setup.

Keap's page also carries a banner inviting buyers to ask about current promotional offers, and the implementation page says the same about saving on the package. Neither prints the offer, so treat the card rates as the price and anything lower as a quote you got in writing.

What the plan includes

One plan means the feature list is the whole product. The pricing page lists CRM with tags and lead scoring, landing pages and funnels, email broadcasts and automated sequences, an AI content assistant, a sales pipeline, an appointment scheduler, quotes, invoices, checkout forms with order bumps, a native US payment processor, Zapier and an open API, and reporting. Support is US phone support in business hours, 24/7 chat, and a named Customer Success Manager.

For a marketer, the practical read is that a lead magnet, a nurture sequence, a booking link and an invoice all live in one contact record, which is the reason a service business picks Keap over a cheaper email tool. The trade-off is that you pay for the invoicing and pipeline even if your campaign only needs the email half.

What does Keap charge for more contacts?

Keap meters contacts in stair-step bands above the 1,500 included, and the price of a band is a flat add-on, not a per-contact rate. The pricing page itself only says that additional contacts are priced in tiers that get cheaper per contact as you grow, and tells you to move the calculator at the top of the page. The figures below come from the plan data that calculator renders from, read on 26 October 2026, and they are what the calculator shows at each size.

Total contacts Monthly billing Yearly billing Yearly charge as a monthly figure
1,500 (included) $299/mo $2,988/yr $249/mo
2,500 $335/mo $3,334/yr $278/mo
5,000 $449/mo $4,428/yr $369/mo
10,000 $539/mo $5,292/yr $441/mo
25,000 $719/mo $7,020/yr $585/mo
50,000 $779/mo $7,596/yr $633/mo

The third and fourth columns are our arithmetic: the yearly figure is the plan charge plus the contact band's yearly add-on, and the monthly equivalent is that total divided by 12. Above 50,000 contacts the calculator stops and hands you to chat, so a list past that size has no published price.

Two things stand out in that ladder. The first band is cheap: going from 1,500 to 2,500 contacts adds $36/mo, which is less than one extra user. The jump from 2,500 to 5,000 is the expensive one, adding $114/mo on monthly billing, because the band that covers it is priced for the whole 2,500 to 5,000 range. A list of 2,600 names pays the same as a list of 5,000, so clean the list before import or you are paying the 5,000-contact rate for records you will never mail.

The second is that the per-contact cost falls fast at scale. At 50,000 contacts on yearly billing the whole platform costs $633/mo, or about 1.3 cents per contact (our arithmetic), while at the entry size it is roughly 17 cents. Keap is priced to punish the small list and reward the big one, which is the opposite of how most email tools in our best email marketing software roundup behave.

What do extra users cost?

Each login beyond the 2 included is $39/mo, the figure Keap's pricing FAQ repeats twice. A five-person agency on monthly billing therefore pays the monthly rate plus three extra seats, or $416/mo, before any contact band or texting (our arithmetic). Over a year that is $4,992, against $3,588 for the same tool used by two people.

The yearly calculator prices the same seat differently: in the plan data behind it, an extra user on yearly billing is $384 a year, which divides to $32/mo. Keap's visible FAQ does not mention a yearly seat rate, so the two parts of the page disagree on what a third login costs on a contract. Ask for the seat price in writing before you sign a yearly term with more than two people.

Seats are the lever most teams forget. A marketing coordinator, a sales rep and an owner who wants to see the pipeline are three logins, and that third person turns the yearly rate into something closer to $281/mo even at the cheaper seat figure. Compare that with ActiveCampaign pricing, where Pro includes 3 seats at 1,000 contacts for less than a third of Keap's yearly rate.

Is the implementation package really required?

Yes, according to Keap's own pricing page, which heads the section "Required implementation services" and explains in its FAQ that the company requires it because customers who buy software without setup help fail to get results. The implementation services page lists one package at a one-time $500, shown against a struck-through $1,500.

What the package buys is more than a kickoff call. The package lists a business mapping session, 2 automations launched for you, a basic data import, up to 15 hours of migration from your previous platform, up to 2 third-party tools integrated, weekly calls with an Implementation Strategy Manager in month one, monthly strategy calls in months two to six, and quarterly calls in months seven to twelve. Migration covers email templates, landing pages, forms, automations and the pipeline from your old system, provided you hand over a clean CSV.

For a team migrating from Mailchimp or ActiveCampaign with twenty automations and a pipeline, 15 hours of done-for-you migration is a real saving against doing it on evenings. For a new business with no data to move, it is a package of coaching calls you may not take. Either way it is not optional, so year one on yearly billing is $3,488 for 2 users and 1,500 contacts, and $4,088 on monthly billing (our arithmetic, plan plus package).

How much does text marketing add?

Text marketing is a tiered add-on, US only, and the tiers are where most third-party write-ups get Keap wrong. The six figures on Keap's page are text tiers, not software plans. Tier 1, with 500 messages and 100 voice minutes a month, is listed as included with the subscription. Tier 2 is $24/mo for 1,000 messages and 300 minutes, Tier 3 is $39/mo for 2,500 messages, Tier 4 is $79/mo for 5,000, Tier 5 is $139/mo for 10,000, and Tier 6 is $279/mo for 25,000 messages and 2,000 minutes.

Overages are $0.015 per message and $0.01 per voice minute on every tier. Two optional add-ons sit beside the table: 500 extra texts for $6/mo and a local number for $10/mo (the included number is toll-free). The promotional terms embedded in the same page describe Tier 1 as free for the first year on yearly billing and as a 3-month trial on monthly billing, after which it bills at $9/mo, so the "included" label may not survive a monthly contract's first renewal. Confirm which applies to your term before you build an SMS sequence on it.

A campaign example makes the tiers concrete. An appointment-reminder flow that texts 1,500 contacts twice a month is 3,000 messages, which lands on Tier 4, or $948 a year on top of the plan (our arithmetic). The same volume on a dedicated SMS tool is priced per message rather than per tier; our SMS marketing cost guide has the going rates.

How has Keap pricing changed since 2024?

Keap sold tiers until 2024 and then collapsed them into one plan at a higher entry price. A Wayback Machine copy of Keap's pricing page from 16 January 2024 shows a Pro plan at $199/mo billed monthly, or $1,908/yr billed yearly, with 1,500 contacts and 2 users, and a Max plan at $289/mo or $2,748/yr with 2,500 contacts and 3 users. Extra users were $29/mo, text tiers ran from $9/mo to $229/mo, and the required onboarding fee already existed.

By the 18 September 2024 snapshot the tiers were gone. The page showed one plan at the current monthly and yearly rates with the same 1,500 contacts and 2 users, the extra-user fee had risen by $10/mo, and the text tiers had moved to the current $24/mo to $279/mo. The 24 March 2025 copy is unchanged from that, and so is the live page in October 2026.

For a buyer the history says two things. The entry price rose by $100/mo on monthly billing between January and September 2024, a 50% increase for a team that only needed the old Pro feature set (our arithmetic from the two snapshots). And the rates have then held for two years, so a yearly contract signed now is unlikely to be undercut by a cheaper tier next quarter. Keap is now a Thryv brand, and the trial signup runs through Thryv's pages.

How does Keap compare with ActiveCampaign, HubSpot and Mailchimp?

Keap is the most expensive way to start among the four, and the gap is widest for small lists. The comparison below uses each vendor's listed price on 26 October 2026, with the allowance each price includes, because the meters differ and a lower headline can hide a smaller allowance.

Tool Entry paid price Included Setup fee
Keap $249/mo on yearly billing, more on monthly billing 2 users, 1,500 contacts Required implementation package
ActiveCampaign Starter $15/mo on yearly billing 1 user, 1,000 contacts, 10,000 sends a month None listed
ActiveCampaign Pro $79/mo on yearly billing 3 users, 1,000 contacts, 12,000 sends a month None listed
HubSpot Marketing Hub Starter $20/mo per seat (a limited-time new-customer offer shows a lower figure) 1,000 marketing contacts, 500 credits None on Starter; Professional at $800/mo requires $3,000 onboarding
Mailchimp Standard $20/mo 500 contacts, sends at 12 times the contact count None listed

ActiveCampaign Pro is the fairest like-for-like, because it is the first ActiveCampaign tier with 3 seats and predictive sending. At 1,000 contacts it is $79/mo on yearly billing against Keap's $249/mo at 1,500, and ActiveCampaign lists no setup fee. The catch is that ActiveCampaign is email and automation first; invoicing, payments and the appointment scheduler are the parts of Keap it does not replace. The product-level comparison is our ActiveCampaign review.

HubSpot is cheaper to enter and far more expensive to grow. Starter at $20/mo per seat with 1,000 marketing contacts is a fraction of Keap for a two-person team, but Marketing Hub Professional is $800/mo with a required $3,000 onboarding fee, which makes Keap the cheaper full suite once you need HubSpot's automation depth. Our HubSpot Marketing Hub pricing breakdown walks the seat and contact meters, and cheaper HubSpot alternatives covers the middle ground. The directory records for both are HubSpot Marketing on Toolradar and ActiveCampaign on Toolradar.

Mailchimp Standard covers 500 contacts at its entry price, so a 1,500-contact list is already on a higher band, and Mailchimp's free plan stops at 250 contacts and 500 sends a month. The live price for your list size is in our Mailchimp pricing guide. None of these three includes a setup team in the price, which is the honest version of the Keap argument: you are paying for the people as much as the software. The broader shelf is in the best marketing automation software ranking.

Is Keap worth its price in 2026?

For a service business that will run CRM, email, booking, invoices and payments in one place and wants a setup team, the single plan is defensible: $3,488 in year one on yearly billing buys the full platform for 2 users plus 15 hours of migration and a year of strategy calls. The clients who get the most from it are the ones who would otherwise pay a consultant to wire the same tools together.

For a marketer whose program is a newsletter, a welcome sequence and a landing page, it is the wrong bill. ActiveCampaign Plus or Starter covers that work for a tenth of the price, Mailchimp covers it for less again, and a creator selling courses pays far less on the plans in our Systeme.io pricing breakdown. Keap's price only makes sense when the invoicing and pipeline halves of the product are doing real work.

The two numbers to hold onto are the ones the card hides: the required implementation package, and the contact band that reprices a 2,600-name list as a 5,000-name list. Price your real list, your real head count and your real texting volume on Keap's calculator, then set that figure against the ActiveCampaign and HubSpot rows above before you sign the yearly contract.

How we checked these prices

The plan rates, the included users and contacts, the extra-user figure, the text marketing tiers and overages, the early termination fee, the 10-day cancellation notice, the trial limits and the "required implementation" wording were read on Keap's pricing page on 26 October 2026. The contact bands and the yearly seat add-on come from the plan data the pricing calculator on that page renders from, read the same day. The implementation package contents and its one-time price were read on Keap's implementation services page the same day. Annual totals, year-one totals and per-contact costs are our multiplication and division, not invoices Keap sent us.

Historical prices come from Wayback Machine copies of Keap's own pricing page dated 16 January 2024, 18 September 2024 and 24 March 2025. ActiveCampaign's tier prices, seats and send limits were read on ActiveCampaign's pricing page, HubSpot's seat price, contact allowance and onboarding fees on HubSpot's marketing pricing page, and Mailchimp's Standard price and free-plan limits on Mailchimp's pricing page, all on 26 October 2026.

The 508-tool count and the $46 median come from Toolradar's CRM ranking on 25 October 2026. Louis Corneloup, founder of Toolradar and Dupple, wrote this page. Ranking method is on how we rate, corrections are on the editorial policy, and the author note is on about. Keap's page invites buyers to ask about promotions, so open it once more and ask before anyone signs the yearly term.

FAQ

How much does Keap cost per month in 2026?

Keap has one plan at $299/mo on monthly billing, or $2,988/yr on yearly billing. Both include 2 users and 1,500 contacts and the full platform. A required implementation package adds a one-time fee, so the first year is about $3,488 on yearly billing.

Does Keap have a free plan or a free trial?

There is no free plan. The free trial needs no credit card, but it limits you to 25 email sends, requires DKIM authentication before you send anything, and blocks payments and texting. It is a look at the builder, not a way to run a campaign without paying.

What does Keap charge for extra users?

Each user beyond the 2 included is $39/mo on monthly billing, per Keap's pricing FAQ. The yearly calculator prices the same seat at $384 a year, and the two parts of Keap's page do not reconcile, so get the yearly seat rate in writing. A five-person team on monthly billing pays $416/mo before contacts or texting.

How much does Keap cost for 5,000 contacts?

A 5,000-contact account costs $449/mo on monthly billing or $4,428/yr on yearly billing, per the calculator on Keap's pricing page. The same band covers every list from 2,501 to 5,000 contacts, so a list that just crossed 2,500 pays the full 5,000-contact rate.

Is Keap's implementation fee mandatory?

Yes. Keap's pricing page calls implementation services required and explains why in its FAQ. The package is listed at a one-time $500 against a struck-through $1,500, and it includes data import, up to 15 hours of migration, 2 automations built for you and strategy calls through the first year. The page says you can ask about saving on it via chat or phone.

Can I cancel Keap at any time?

On monthly billing, yes, with the cancellation requested at least 10 days before the next invoice date by calling Keap support. On a yearly contract, cancelling before the year ends triggers an early termination fee equal to one month at the monthly rate, so the $600 saved by paying yearly is only real if you stay the full term.

Is Keap cheaper than ActiveCampaign or HubSpot?

Not at the entry level. ActiveCampaign Pro is $79/mo on yearly billing with 3 seats at 1,000 contacts and no setup fee, and HubSpot Marketing Hub Starter lists $20/mo per seat with 1,000 marketing contacts, against Keap's yearly rate plus the required package. Keap only becomes the cheaper suite against HubSpot Professional, which is $800/mo with a $3,000 onboarding fee.

Cite this: MarketingShot, "Keap Pricing 2026: One Plan, Extra Users, Implementation Fee", November 2026.

MarketingShot is the weekday brief for marketers who price a tool before they sign the annual term. Join at marketingshot.com.

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.

MarketingShot: daily AI & marketing brief

Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.

Subscribe free