Best Transactional Email Services 2026: Price per 10k Emails
Eight sending APIs for receipts, password resets and signup confirmations, priced at 10,000 emails a month with vendor rates read in October 2026.
For most product and growth teams in 2026, Postmark is the transactional email service to start with: its Basic plan is $15.00/mo for 10,000 emails, with 45 days of message history that the cheaper cards cut to one to five days.
Amazon SES is the lowest bill by far, about $1 for the same 10,000 emails at its pay-as-you-go rate, if an engineer owns the setup. Resend wins on headroom, because its $20/mo Pro plan already covers 50,000 emails.
Key facts8 tools compared: Postmark, Amazon SES, Resend, SMTP2GO, Mailgun, SendGrid, MailerSend, Mailjet
- 8 tools compared: Postmark, Amazon SES, Resend, SMTP2GO, Mailgun, SendGrid, MailerSend, Mailjet
- Amazon SES (best for: Teams with an engineer who already runs on AWS and wants the lowest per-email cost): Pay as you go: $0.10 per 1,000 outbound emails. Essentials plan: $0.16 per 1,000, no monthly fee.
- Resend (best for: Developer-led products expecting to pass 10,000 emails a month within a year): Free for 3,000 emails/mo at 100 a day. Pro $20/mo for 50,000 emails. Extra $0.90 per 1,000.
- SMTP2GO (best for: Small teams that want chat and phone support on the entry paid plan): Free for 1,000 emails/mo. Starter $15/mo or $150/yr for 10,000 emails. Extra $1.20 per 1,000.
Pick the sender whose 10,000-email card still tells you what happened to a password reset two weeks later. Transactional mail is the receipt, the login link, and the trial-ending notice, and when one goes missing the support ticket arrives before the analytics do. This page prices eight services at 10,000 emails a month, the volume a young SaaS product or a mid-size store reaches quickly, with every figure read on the vendor's own pricing page on October 19, 2026.
MarketingShot data: this newsletter reaches 35,000+ marketers with an average open rate of 32% as of November 1, 2026. Dupple sends its newsletters, MarketingShot included, on beehiiv, a newsletter platform that is not one of the transactional services ranked here.
Toolradar data: the transactional email ranking on Toolradar, the software directory we run, evaluated 13 tools as of October 2026, and all 10 tools on its shortlist offer a free plan.
| Service | Best for | Plan that covers 10,000 | Extra emails |
|---|---|---|---|
| Postmark | Message history and support | Basic, 10,000 included | Overage on every paid plan |
| Amazon SES | Lowest bill, engineer-owned | Pay as you go, about $1 | Same per-1,000 rate |
| Resend | Headroom to 50,000 | Pro, 50,000 included | $0.90 per 1,000 |
| SMTP2GO | Phone support at entry level | Starter, monthly or yearly | $1.20 per 1,000 |
| Mailgun | A path to 50,000 and many domains | Basic, 10,000 included | From $1.80 per 1,000 |
| SendGrid | Teams already on Twilio | Essentials, from $19.95/mo | Overage rates apply |
| MailerSend | The smallest paid card | Hobby plus 5,000 extra | $1.50 per 1,000 on Hobby |
| Mailjet | Transactional plus newsletters | Essential, 15,000 included | Next step is 50,000 |
Top Picks
Based on features, real-world fit, and value for money.
The transactional specialist, with 45 days of history on every plan and a modest step from Basic to Platform.
Free for 100 emails/mo. Basic $15.00/mo for 10,000 emails, Pro $16.50/mo, Platform $18.00/mo.
Product teams that need delivery history and support behind every reset and receipt
The cheapest way to send 10,000 emails by a wide margin, if someone on the team owns the AWS setup.
Pay as you go: $0.10 per 1,000 outbound emails. Essentials plan: $0.16 per 1,000, no monthly fee.
Teams with an engineer who already runs on AWS and wants the lowest per-email cost
Five times the 10,000 volume on its first paid card, with the lowest overage of the managed services.
Free for 3,000 emails/mo at 100 a day. Pro $20/mo for 50,000 emails. Extra $0.90 per 1,000.
Developer-led products expecting to pass 10,000 emails a month within a year
| Tool | Pricing | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Postmark | Free for 100 emails/mo. Basic $15.00/mo for 10,000 emails, Pro $16.50/mo, Platform $18.00/mo. | Product teams that need delivery history and support behind every reset and receipt |
| Amazon SES | Pay as you go: $0.10 per 1,000 outbound emails. Essentials plan: $0.16 per 1,000, no monthly fee. | Teams with an engineer who already runs on AWS and wants the lowest per-email cost |
| Resend | Free for 3,000 emails/mo at 100 a day. Pro $20/mo for 50,000 emails. Extra $0.90 per 1,000. | Developer-led products expecting to pass 10,000 emails a month within a year |
| SMTP2GO | Free for 1,000 emails/mo. Starter $15/mo or $150/yr for 10,000 emails. Extra $1.20 per 1,000. | Small teams that want chat and phone support on the entry paid plan |
| Mailgun | Free for 100 emails/day. Basic $15/mo for 10,000 emails. Foundation $35/mo for 50,000. | Teams that will move to 50,000 emails and many sending domains |
| SendGrid | Free trial: 100 emails/day for 60 days. Essentials from $19.95/mo. Pro from $89.95/mo. | Companies already buying SMS or voice from Twilio that want one vendor |
| MailerSend | Free for 500 emails/mo. Hobby $7/mo for 5,000 emails, extra $1.50 per 1,000. Starter $35/mo for 50,000. | Side projects and small apps that stay near 5,000 to 10,000 emails a month |
| Mailjet | Free for 6,000 emails/mo at 200 a day. Essential $19/mo for 15,000 emails, $17.10/mo yearly. | Teams that want transactional API and simple newsletters on one plan |
Pricing read from each vendor's own pricing page, checked Oct 2026. Every vendor here publishes a price.
Postmark
The transactional specialist, with 45 days of history on every plan and a modest step from Basic to Platform.
- Pricing
- Free for 100 emails/mo. Basic $15.00/mo for 10,000 emails, Pro $16.50/mo, Platform $18.00/mo.
Best for: Product teams that need delivery history and support behind every reset and receipt
Pros
- Every plan keeps 45 days of message history, and Pro and Platform can extend retention up to 365 days with an add-on from $5/mo.
- Pro adds inbound email processing for $1.50 more than Basic, and lowers the overage to $1.30 per 1,000.
- Platform allows unlimited sending domains and users, which suits agencies sending for several brands.
Cons
- Basic's overage is $1.80 per 1,000, the highest rate on this page, so a spike past 10,000 is costly on that card.
- The free plan stops at 100 emails a month with no overages, enough to test an integration and nothing more.
Amazon SES
The cheapest way to send 10,000 emails by a wide margin, if someone on the team owns the AWS setup.
- Pricing
- Pay as you go: $0.10 per 1,000 outbound emails. Essentials plan: $0.16 per 1,000, no monthly fee.
Best for: Teams with an engineer who already runs on AWS and wants the lowest per-email cost
Pros
- At $0.10 per 1,000, 10,000 emails cost about $1 a month before attachment data.
- The Essentials plan adds deliverability insights at $0.16 per 1,000 with no account fee.
- Dedicated IPs are an add-on at $24.95/mo per IP, the lowest dedicated IP price in this ranking.
Cons
- New accounts with no SES activity since June 1, 2025 start on Essentials from July 21, 2026, so switch to a la carte if you want the lower rate.
- Attachments add $0.12 per GB sent, and the Pro plan adds a $105 monthly fee per account and region.
Resend
Five times the 10,000 volume on its first paid card, with the lowest overage of the managed services.
- Pricing
- Free for 3,000 emails/mo at 100 a day. Pro $20/mo for 50,000 emails. Extra $0.90 per 1,000.
Best for: Developer-led products expecting to pass 10,000 emails a month within a year
Pros
- Pro includes 50,000 emails, 10 domains, and no daily limit, so 10,000 uses a fifth of the plan.
- Pro and Scale share one overage rate, the lowest among the managed services here.
- Broadcast emails count against contacts, not the transactional quota, so newsletters do not eat the reset budget.
Cons
- Resend sells monthly plans only, so there is no annual discount on the Pro card.
- A dedicated IP is a $30/mo add-on available only on Scale, at $90/mo, for senders above 3,000 emails a day.
SMTP2GO
A relay with 30 days of reporting and phone support at the 10,000 level, plus a yearly price.
- Pricing
- Free for 1,000 emails/mo. Starter $15/mo or $150/yr for 10,000 emails. Extra $1.20 per 1,000.
Best for: Small teams that want chat and phone support on the entry paid plan
Pros
- Starter includes ticket, chat, and phone support, which most 10,000-email cards here do not offer.
- The yearly price is $150, two months cheaper than paying the monthly card for a year.
- Starter keeps 30 days of email reporting, and SMS messaging and subaccounts are on the same plan.
Cons
- The free plan caps sending at 200 emails a day and allows no extra emails.
- A dedicated IP and the email testing tools start on Professional, at $75/mo for 100,000 emails.
Mailgun
A thin entry card, but a strong second step: Foundation adds 1,000 domains and templates at 50,000 emails.
- Pricing
- Free for 100 emails/day. Basic $15/mo for 10,000 emails. Foundation $35/mo for 50,000.
Best for: Teams that will move to 50,000 emails and many sending domains
Pros
- Foundation includes 50,000 emails, 1,000 custom domains, and an email template builder, with the first month free.
- US or EU data hosting is selectable from one account, which matters for European customers.
- Scale, at $90/mo for 100,000, adds 30 days of logs, dedicated IP pools, and phone support.
Cons
- Basic keeps one day of logs and allows one custom sending domain, the thinnest 10,000-email card here.
- Basic's extra emails cost as much as Postmark Basic's, and extra dedicated IPs are $59 each a month.
SendGrid
The big-volume incumbent, now sold on Twilio, with a trial instead of a free plan.
- Pricing
- Free trial: 100 emails/day for 60 days. Essentials from $19.95/mo. Pro from $89.95/mo.
Best for: Companies already buying SMS or voice from Twilio that want one vendor
Pros
- SendGrid positions Essentials for 50,000 to 100,000 emails a month, so a 10,000 sender buys headroom.
- Pro adds dedicated IPs, subuser management, single sign-on, and 2,500 email validations.
- SendGrid is now sold on Twilio.com, next to Twilio's SMS and verification products.
Cons
- The free option is a 60-day trial at 100 emails a day, not a permanent free plan.
- Essentials keeps three days of searchable email activity, and Pro keeps seven.
MailerSend
The smallest paid card on this page, with overage filling the gap to 10,000.
- Pricing
- Free for 500 emails/mo. Hobby $7/mo for 5,000 emails, extra $1.50 per 1,000. Starter $35/mo for 50,000.
Best for: Side projects and small apps that stay near 5,000 to 10,000 emails a month
Pros
- Hobby is $7/mo, or $6.30/mo billed yearly at $75.60, the lowest paid entry among the managed services.
- Starter includes 50,000 emails, 10 domains, and 7 days of activity data.
- Nonprofits can request a 30% discount on paid plans, which does not stack with yearly prices.
Cons
- Hobby allows one domain and keeps one day of activity data, so support lookups are short-lived.
- Dedicated IPs are for Enterprise accounts that send more than 100,000 emails a week.
Mailjet
API, SMTP relay, and a newsletter editor on one card, with volume steps that skip 10,000.
- Pricing
- Free for 6,000 emails/mo at 200 a day. Essential $19/mo for 15,000 emails, $17.10/mo yearly.
Best for: Teams that want transactional API and simple newsletters on one plan
Pros
- The free plan includes 6,000 emails a month with the API, SMTP relay, and webhooks.
- Essential includes 15,000 emails, unlimited contacts, segmentation, and 500 email validations.
- Yearly billing takes 10% off each card, so Essential is $17.10/mo on an annual plan.
Cons
- The published steps are 8,000, 15,000, and 50,000 emails, so a 10,000 sender pays for 15,000.
- Starter at $9/mo stops at 8,000 emails, and a dedicated IP is on request only from 100,000-email Premium plans.
What it is
A transactional email service is an API or SMTP relay that sends one-to-one messages triggered by a user's action, such as a receipt, a password reset, or a signup confirmation. It is priced on sends, not on the size of a marketing list.
How we compared: eight services a product or growth team would price before wiring an app to one, checked on each vendor's pricing page on October 19, 2026. The ranking weighs the cheapest monthly card that covers 10,000 emails, what that card keeps (message logs, sending domains, support), and the bill once volume reaches 50,000. Hands-on deliverability tests are not part of this page, and the full method is on how we rate.
Brevo is the pick on Toolradar's broader list, and it belongs there: every Brevo plan includes the transactional API and SMTP, the free plan sends up to 300 emails a day, and Starter is $9/mo for 5,000 emails. It is a marketing suite first, so it sits outside this sender-only ranking. The Brevo pricing breakdown covers its volume steps.
How it works
Start with your real monthly volume: count resets, receipts, verification codes, and notification emails for a normal month, then add the busiest week's spike. If that number sits under 3,000 a month, Resend's free plan or SMTP2GO's free plan may be enough, within their daily caps.
Between 3,000 and 10,000, compare the cards in the table above and decide what you need to keep: log history, more than one sending domain, or someone to call. If you send for many brands or clients, domain limits decide the plan before price does, since Mailgun Basic allows one domain and Postmark Platform allows unlimited.
Past 15,000 a month, price the next step up rather than the overage. Resend's Pro card and Mailgun's Foundation card both include 50,000, and at that volume the per-email cost falls well below every 10,000-email card on this page.
Finally, check who will set up DNS and sending domains, because Amazon SES adds AWS accounts, regions, and billing to the job, so a marketer without an engineer should budget for a managed service.
Why it matters
The cheapest card usually keeps the shortest memory. Mailgun's Basic plan keeps one day of logs, MailerSend's Hobby plan keeps one day of activity, and SendGrid Essentials keeps three days of searchable activity. Postmark keeps 45 days on every plan, and SMTP2GO keeps 30 days of reporting on Starter.
That gap matters the first time a customer says a reset link never arrived. With one day of logs, a Monday ticket about a Friday signup has nothing to search; with 45 days, support can see whether the message bounced or was never sent.
The second trap is the overage rate: a plan that includes exactly 10,000 emails bills the 10,001st at its extra rate, and those rates run from $0.90 per 1,000 on Resend to $1.80 on Postmark Basic and Mailgun Basic. A product launch or a re-engagement send through the same account can turn a flat card into a variable one.
Keep marketing blasts off the transactional stream where you can. A bulk send that draws complaints hurts the reputation of the IPs and domain that also carry login links. The deliverability tools ranking covers authentication and reputation repair once sending is set up.
Key features to look for
Pricing
Price a year of 10,000 emails a month on monthly billing, then check whether a yearly price lowers it. Figures were read on each vendor's pricing page on October 19, 2026: Postmark, Amazon SES, Resend, SMTP2GO, Mailgun, SendGrid, MailerSend, and Mailjet.
Our arithmetic: Amazon SES at the a la carte rate is about $12 for the year, or $19.20 on the Essentials plan that new accounts now start on. Those totals leave out attachment data and the engineering time the other seven include.
MailerSend's Hobby card covers 5,000 emails, and the next 5,000 cost five blocks at its overage rate, which makes $14.50 a month and $174 for the year. Postmark Basic, SMTP2GO Starter, and Mailgun Basic each come to $180 for twelve monthly payments. SMTP2GO is the only one of the three with a yearly price, and it cuts that year to $150.
Mailjet's Essential card is $228 for a year of monthly payments and $205.20 on yearly billing, for 15,000 emails a month. SendGrid's Essentials starting price makes $239.40 a year, and Resend Pro makes $240, the highest total here, with five times the volume in the plan.
Read the totals with the headroom next to them. At 50,000 emails a month, Resend stays on the same Pro card and Mailgun Foundation is $35, while Postmark Basic would bill 40,000 emails at its overage rate. Postmark's Pro card, at $16.50, is the better buy than Basic once a team expects any overage, because each extra 1,000 costs $0.50 less.
| Plan | Price | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Postmark Free | Free | 100 emails a month, no overages |
| Postmark Basic | $15.00/mo | 10,000 emails, 5 domains, 4 users, extra $1.80 per 1,000 |
| Postmark Pro | $16.50/mo | 10,000 emails, inbound processing, 10 domains, extra $1.30 per 1,000 |
| Postmark Platform | $18.00/mo | 10,000 emails, unlimited domains and users, extra $1.20 per 1,000 |
| Amazon SES a la carte | $0.10 per 1,000 | Outbound email with no plan fee, attachments $0.12 per GB |
| Amazon SES Essentials | $0.16 per 1,000 | Default plan for new accounts, deliverability insights, no account fee |
| Amazon SES Pro | $105/mo + $0.22 per 1,000 | Per account per region, adds managed dedicated infrastructure |
| Resend Free | Free | 3,000 emails a month, 100 a day, 3 domains, 30-day retention |
| Resend Pro | $20/mo | 50,000 emails, 10 domains, no daily limit, extra $0.90 per 1,000 |
| Resend Scale | $90/mo | 100,000 emails, 1,000 domains, dedicated IP add-on available |
| SMTP2GO Free | Free | 1,000 emails a month, 200 a day, 5 days of reporting |
| SMTP2GO Starter | $15/mo or $150/yr | 10,000 emails, 30 days of reporting, phone support, extra $1.20 per 1,000 |
| SMTP2GO Professional | $75/mo or $750/yr | 100,000 emails, dedicated IP, email testing tools, extra $0.85 per 1,000 |
| Mailgun Free | Free | 100 emails a day, 1 domain, 1 day of logs |
| Mailgun Basic | $15/mo | 10,000 emails, no daily limit, 1 domain, 1 day of logs |
| Mailgun Foundation | $35/mo | 50,000 emails, 1,000 domains, templates, 5 days of logs, extra from $1.30 per 1,000 |
| Mailgun Scale | $90/mo | 100,000 emails, 30 days of logs, dedicated IP pools, phone support |
| SendGrid Free trial | Free for 60 days | 100 emails a day, analytics and dynamic templates |
| SendGrid Essentials | From $19.95/mo | Core sending and tracking, 3 days of searchable activity |
| SendGrid Pro | From $89.95/mo | Dedicated IPs, subusers, single sign-on, 7 days of activity |
| MailerSend Free | Free | 500 emails a month, 1 domain, 1 template |
| MailerSend Hobby | $7/mo or $75.60/yr | 5,000 emails, 1 domain, 1 day of activity, extra $1.50 per 1,000 |
| MailerSend Starter | $35/mo or $378/yr | 50,000 emails, 10 domains, 7 days of activity, extra $1.30 per 1,000 |
| Mailjet Free | Free | 6,000 emails a month, 200 a day, API and SMTP relay |
| Mailjet Starter | $9/mo | 8,000 emails, 2,000 contacts, no daily limit |
| Mailjet Essential | $19/mo or $17.10/mo yearly | 15,000 emails, unlimited contacts, segmentation, 500 validations |
Who it's for
Buy Postmark when transactional mail is a product feature and your support team needs to answer "did the email go out" weeks later. Choose Pro over Basic if any month might pass 10,000, because the lower overage pays for the difference after about 3,000 extra emails.
Choose Amazon SES when an engineer already runs your stack on AWS and the cost per email is the deciding number. Choose Resend when the product is developer-led and you expect to grow past 10,000 emails, since its first paid card already covers 50,000.
Pick SMTP2GO when the person sending is a marketer or an operations lead who wants phone support and a yearly invoice. The SMTP2GO review covers its plans in more depth. Pick Mailgun when you plan to run many sending domains, since Foundation includes 1,000.
SendGrid fits a company already paying Twilio for SMS or verification, and MailerSend a side project near 5,000 emails. For lifecycle and onboarding sequences rather than one-off notifications, the lifecycle marketing tools ranking is the better starting point.
The bottom line
Postmark is the best transactional email service for most teams in 2026: Basic covers 10,000 emails, keeps 45 days of history, and costs $180 for a year of monthly payments. Amazon SES is the cheapest at about $12 for the same year on its pay-as-you-go rate, and it only makes sense when an engineer owns the account.
Resend is the pick for a product that will pass 10,000 soon, because its $240 year already buys 50,000 emails a month. The other five each win one narrow case, set out in the cards above.
For the broader email stack, see the email marketing software ranking, the Brevo review, and MailerLite vs Brevo. Prices are refreshed when a vendor changes its card.
Cite this: MarketingShot, "Best Transactional Email Services 2026: Price per 10k Emails", October 2026.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best transactional email service in 2026?
Postmark is the best fit for most teams: its Basic plan covers 10,000 emails a month and keeps 45 days of message history, which helps support answer delivery questions. Amazon SES is the cheapest option if an engineer manages it, and Resend is the better pick when volume will soon pass 10,000, because its Pro plan includes 50,000.
How much does it cost to send 10,000 transactional emails a month?
As of October 19, 2026, Amazon SES costs about $1 a month at its pay-as-you-go rate. The managed services range from $14.50 on MailerSend (Hobby plus overage, our arithmetic) to about $20 on SendGrid Essentials and Resend Pro. Postmark, SMTP2GO, and Mailgun each have a card that includes exactly 10,000 emails.
Is there a free transactional email service?
Several have free plans, but the caps suit testing rather than a live product. Mailjet's free plan allows 6,000 emails a month at 200 a day, Resend's allows 3,000 a month at 100 a day, and SMTP2GO's allows 1,000 a month at 200 a day. Postmark's free plan stops at 100 a month, and SendGrid offers a 60-day trial instead of a permanent free plan.
Postmark vs SendGrid: which is better for transactional email?
Postmark is built for transactional mail, keeps 45 days of history on every plan, and has a card for exactly 10,000 emails. SendGrid starts at $19.95/mo on Essentials, positions that plan for 50,000 to 100,000 emails, and keeps three days of searchable activity. Choose SendGrid when you already buy other Twilio products. Profiles for both are on Toolradar: Postmark and SendGrid.
Is Amazon SES really that much cheaper?
On the per-email rate, yes: $0.10 per 1,000 on a la carte pricing, against roughly $1.45 to $2 per 1,000 for the managed monthly cards at 10,000 emails. The savings come with work, because setup, bounce handling, and monitoring sit with your team, and new accounts start on the $0.16 Essentials plan unless you switch. The Toolradar profile for Amazon SES lists its alternatives.
Do I need a dedicated IP for transactional email?
Not at 10,000 emails a month. Vendors offer dedicated IPs for volume: Postmark sells them to customers sending 300,000 or more a month, Resend only on its Scale plan, and MailerSend only to Enterprise accounts above 100,000 emails a week. At low volume, a shared pool managed by the vendor is the safer choice, and the deliverability tools ranking covers what to fix first.
Sources
Prices and plan details come from each vendor's own pricing page, re-checked by the Toolradar pricing tracker.
- Postmark pricingchecked Sep 2026
- Amazon SES pricingchecked Sep 2026
- SMTP2GO pricingchecked Sep 2026
- Mailgun pricingchecked Sep 2026
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
Get the MarketingShot brief
Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.
Subscribe free